• Alberta
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Stephen Moses
    (403-608-9885) calgarykendo@gmail.com
    Stephen Moses (Chief)
    Kinesiology Complex, University of Calgary
    2500 University Dr. NW,Calgary, AB
    Kendo
    Monday
    Thursday
    Friday

    20:00-22:00
    20:00-22:00
    20:00-22:00
  • Kyle Lee
    (403-926-2248) chinookkendo@gmail.com
    Daisaku Taguchi(Chief)
    Kyle Lee
    94 Warwick Drive S.W, Calgary, AB
    Kendo
    Monday
    Thursday
    Saturday

    19:30-21:30
    19:30-21:30
    10:00-12:00
  • Alexander Cook
    587-582-5467
    alexander.c.cook@gmail.com
    Alexander Cook
    St. Matthew's United Church
    2039 26A Street SW, Calgary,AB.
    Iaido,Jodo
    Wednesday
    Sunday

    18:00-21:00
    18:00-21:00
  • info@edmontonkendo.ca
    780-481-9839
    info@edmontonkendo.ca




    Stephanie Bozzer













    11545 81 Street
    Edmonton
    AB




    Iaido
    Wednesday
    Friday
    Kendo
    Sunday
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Saturday

    18:00-19:00
    18:00-20:00

    9:00-11:00
    18:00-22:00
    18:00-22:00
    16:00-18:00
  • British Columbia
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Daisuke Hayashi
    Victoria, BC
    Kendo
    Sunday Tuesday Friday

    15:00-17:00
    19:00-20:30
    19:00-20:30
  • Greater Vancouver Area
  • Tom Groendal
    Ben Lew
    Creekside Community Centre

    Hastings Community Centre
    1 Athletes Way
    Vancouver, BC

    3096 East Hastings Street
    Vancouver, BC
    Jodo
    Wednesday
    Saturday

    20:00-21:30
    12:45-14:15
  • Natan Cheiftetz
    (604-874-7707)
    info@vancouvermindbody.com
    Natan Cheiftetz
    4155 Fraser Street
    Vancouver, BC
    Iaido
    Friday

    18:00-20:00
  • Bruce Campbell
    (604-944-3028) instructor@matsukai.org
    Bruce Campbell(Chief)
    Victoria Hall
    3435 Victoria Drive, Coquitlam, BC
    Kendo,Iaido
    Tuesday
    Thursday
    Sunday

    19:00-20:30
    19:00-20:30
    15:00-18:00
  • Dean Ara
    (604 812 1470) deanmara@gmail.com
    Dean Ara(Chief)
    Hirotaka Ara
    Ryuji Kita
    Yuki Hayashi
    Makiko Ara
    Wesburn Community Centre
    4781 Parkwood Crescent,Burnaby, BC
    Kendo
    Sunday
    Wedneday
    Friday

    09:30-12:45
    19:00-21:00
    19:00-21:00
  • Yoshiaki Taguchi
    (604-437-4378) ytaguchi@telus.net
    Yoshiaki Taguchi
    Vancouver, Burnaby BC
    Kendo
  • Hiro Okusa
    Burnaby BC
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday

    19:30-21:30
    19:30-21:30
  • Martin Farncombe
    (778-877-4076) mjfarncombe@icloud.com
    Judith Farncombe
    Nikkei Cultural Centre
    6688 Southoaks Cr
    Burnaby BC
    Iaido
    Wednesday

    19:00-21:00
  • Kelvin Higo
    (604-274-5503) admin@stevestonkendo.ca
    Ray Murao
    Steveston Community Centre
    4111 Moncton St
    Richmond BC
    Kendo
  • Sunrise Kendo Club
    Motoki Asaoka
    (604-273-4129) masaoka@nikuya.ca
    Motoki Asaoka
    Vancouver Japanese Language School
    487 Alexander St
    Vancouver, BC
    Kendo
    Sunday

    19:30-21:30
  • David Harding
    ubckendo@gmail.com
    David Harding(Chief)
    Masa Kagami
    International House, UBC
    1871 Lower Mall, UBC, BC
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday

    19:00-21:00
    19:00-22:00
  • Yumiko Hayashi
    (778-837-6034)
    vancouverkendo@gmail.com
    Takashi Yamada
    Charles Rummel Community Centre
    3630 Lozells Ave, Burnaby, BC
    Kendo
    Thursday
    Friday

    20:00-22:00
    20:00-22:00
  • Motoki Asaoka
    ( 604-273-4129 )
    masaoka@nikuya.ca
    Mitsuru Asaoka (Chief)
    Motoki Asaoka
    Suguru Asaoka
    Ryerson United Church (Thu, Sat)
    Vancouver Japanese Language School (Sun)
    2195 West 45th Ave, Vancouver, BC
    475 Alexander Street, Vancouver, BC
    Kendo
    Thursday
    Saturday
    Sunday
    Iaido
    Sunday

    19:30-21:30
    19:30-21:30
    19:30-21:30

    18:30-19:30
  • Central British Columbia
  • Greg Reschke
    smaug@hobbit.ca
    Greg Reschke
    Rotary Centre for the Arts
    421 Cawston Ave.
    Kelowna, BC
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday

    19:00-21:00
    19:00-20:00
  • Yamabiko Iaido
    David Williams
    (250-362-2133)
    david@dkw.ca
    David Williams
    Rossland or Trail
    PO Box 812
    Rossland, BC
    Iaido,Jodo
    Monday
    Tuesday
    Wednesday
    Friday

    06:00 - 07:00
    17:30-19:30
    06:00 - 07:00
    06:00 - 07:00
  • Northern British Columbia
  • Northern Sport Centre UNBC Kendo Club
    Eduardo Cigliutti
    eduRDO@emc-it.com
    Eduardo Cigliutti
    Northern Sport Centre
    3333 University Way
    Prince George, BC
    Kendo
    TBD
    TBD

    TBD
    TBD
  • Manitoba
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Frank Ullenboom
    fowltree@hotmail.com
    ThomasYamashita
    Yoshi Kusumoto
    Kyoko Miyata
    Frank Ullenboom
    Taka Hattori
    Manitoba Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre
    180 McPhillips Street, Winnipeg, MB
    Kendo
    Sunday

    Wednesday
    Friday

    12:00 Adv.
    13:30 Begin.
    19:30-22:00
    19:30-22:00
  • C. Namba
    D. Nishimura
    J.Park
    Duckworth Center, University of Winnipeg
    400 Spence Street, Winnipeg, MB
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Saturday

    20:00-22:00
    19:30-22:00
    12:00-14:00
  • David Westhead
    Tesshinkendo@gmail.com
    David Westhead
    Lindenwood Community Centre
    414 Lindenwood Dr W
    Winnipeg, MB
    Kendo
    Saturday

    12:00-14:00
  • New Brunswick
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Bill Anderson
    (506-455-6283)
    banderso@nrcan.gc.ca
    Dave Green (Chief)
    Bill Anderson
    Wilmot United Church Gym
    473 King Street, Fredericton, NB
    Iaido,Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday

    19:00-20:30
    19:00-20:30
  • Nova Scotia
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Halifax ShuuRenKan Kendo
    Steve Harris
    (902) 495-8973
    srkhalifaxkendo@gmail.com
    Ryoto Suyama
    Steve Harris
    Prospect Road Community Centre
    2141 Prospect Road, Halifax, NS
    Kendo
    Sunday

    10:00-11:30
  • Chris Gilham
    902 318-4538
    cgilham@stfx.ca
    Chris Gilham
    Contact Chris
    Iaido

  • Ontario
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Northern Ontario
  • Brian Lampe
    (705-942-3207)
    algomakendoclub@shaw.ca
    Hyun-June Choi (Chief)
    Brian Lampe
    St. Bernadette Schole
    462 McNabb St
    Sault Ste Marie, ON
    Kendo
    Wednesday

    18:15-20:00
  • Jeremie Charron
    (705-586-8119)
    laurentian_kendo@hotmail.com
    Jeremie Charron
    JJ Charron
    Laurentian University
    Sudbury, ON
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday
    Saturday

    19:30-21:00
    19:30-21:00
    09:00-12:00
  • Eric Tribe
    (807-768-7866)
    etribe@tbaytel.net
    Eric Tribe (Chief)
    Doug Martin
    Rai Un Kai Dojo
    137 Pruden St.
    Thunder Bay, ON
    Iaido,Jodo
    Thursday
    Saturday

    18:30-20:00
    15:30-17:00
  • Western / Southern Ontario
  • Paul Morgan
    Michael Robertson
    Eddie Yamashita
    Tansley Woods Community Centre
    1996 Itabashi Way
    Burlington, ON
    Kendo
    Monday

    19:30-21:30
  • Bushido Kai
    Gary Cole
    (519-752-1966)
    bushidokai@rogers.com
    Gary Cole
    Balfour United Church
    59 Kings Hill Lane
    Brantford, ON
    Iaido,Jodo
    Monday
    Wednesday

    17:00-20:30
    17:00-20:30
  • Ceri Rutland
    519-620-2014
    Ceri Rutland
    Toshi Hogi (Hon. Chief)
    Alex Hourahine (Chief)
    Hourahine Martial Arts
    20 Dickson St, Cambridge, ON
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Saturday

    20:00-22:00
    08:00-10:00
  • CHD Kumdo Academy
    Michael Wilcovesky
    (416-318-6222)
    wilkovesky@sympatico.ca
    Michael Wilcovesky
    Oakville, ON
    Kendo

  • Dave Mori
    (416-318-6222)
    red-forest@rogers.com
    Dave Mori
    Carling Heights Optomists Community Centre
    London, ON
    Kendo
    Friday

    19:00-20:30
  • Michelle Taylor
    (905-921-8519)
    tay_mich@hotmail.com
    Yukio Yamada (kendo, head)
    Ron Mattie (iaido)
    Hamilton Canadian Japanese Cultural Centre
    45 Hempstead Drive, Hamilton, ON
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Sat(kids)
    Iaido
    Wednesday

    19:00-21:00
    20:30-22:00
    10:00-11:00

    17:30-20:15
  • Kaigen kai
    Chris Sora
    Brock University
    St. Catharines, ON
    Iaido
    Tuesday
    Sunday

    21:00-23:00
    10:00-12:00
  • Ross Thomson, 905-691-9717
    miltonkendo@gmail.com
    Eddie Yamashita
    Michael Robertson
    Milton Tsuruoka Karate Dojo
    761 Main St. E - Unit 3
    Milton, ON
    Kendo
    Tuesday

    19:30-21:00
  • Mark Kawabe
    (289-241-3080)
    mark@kendoniagara.com
    Mark Kawabe
    Welland Martial Arts Centre
    40 Division St., Welland, ON
    Kendo,Iaido
    Tuesday
    Thursday
    Friday

    19:40-21:40
    19:40-21:40
    18:00-19:15
  • Renbu-Kan Kendo Club
    Goeff Carson
    519-753-4510(H)
    Geoff Carson
    75 Gillin Rd.
    Brantford, ON
    Kendo

  • Stratford Kendo Club
    Derek Barr
    519-272-2828
    derek@chocolatebarrs.com
    David Mori(Chief)
    Derek Barr
    St. Joseph's Catholic Elementary School
    363 St. Vincent St
    Stratford, ON
    Kendo
    Wednesday

    19:00-21:00
  • Kim Taylor
    519-836-4357
    kataylor@uoguelph.ca
    Kim Taylor(Chief)
    University of Guelph Athletics
    50 Gordon St
    Guelph, ON
    Iaido,Jodo
    Friday
    Sunday

    19:00-21:00
    13:00-16:00
  • Man-San Ma
    mam@uoguelph.ca
    Man-San Ma
    University of Guelph
    Athletics Centre
    Room 210
    50 Gordon St.
    Guelph, ON
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday

    20:30-22:30
    20:30-22:30
  • Kyrene Kim
    University of Waterloo
    PAC
    200 University Ave. W.
    Waterloo, ON
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Saturday

    19:00-22:00
    19:00-22:00
    13:00-15:00
  • Dave Mori
    University of Western Ontario
    London, ON
    Kendo

  • Greater Toronto Area
  • Donald Croft
    905-277-4902
    dcroft@rogers.com
    Steve Trombley(Chief)
    Donald Croft
    Anshin School of Karate
    1077 N. Service Rd. #36, Mississauga, ON.
    Jodo
    Tuesday
    Sunday

    19:30-20:30
    12:00-13:00
  • Enore Gardonio
    (416-585-9602)
    egardon@gmail.com
    Enore Gardonio (Chief)
    Peter Schramek
    Aikido Yoshinkan Canada
    399 Yonge St.,Toronto, ON
    Iaido,Jodo
    Tuesday
    Friday
    Thursday
    Saturday

    20:00-21.30
    20:00-21.30
    19:45-21:00
    11:00-12:30
  • Patrice Wiliiams
    416 923 1501
    cmactoronto@gmail.com
    Patrice Williams(Chief)
    Simonetta Mariani
    Yonge & St. Clair
    52 St. Clair Ave E. Upper level, Toronto On.
    Iaido,Jodo
    Monday
    Thursday

    18:15-19:45
    21:15-22:45
  • Stephen Cruise
    (416) 229-4986
    ekendo@gmail.com
    Kin Tak Ma (Chief)
    Etobicoke Olympium Community Centre
    590 Rathburn Rd, Toronto, ON
    Kendo,Iaido
    Sunday
    Wednesday

    09:00-12:00
    18:00-21:00
  • Kevin Hyatt
    (416-441-2345)
    hoshinkai@outlook.com
    Kevin Hyatt
    David Lee
    Marianne Matchuk (assistant)
    Ward Jardine(advisor)
    Japanese Canadian CulturalCentre
    6 Garamond Court, Toronto, ON
    Jodo
    Tuesday
    Sunday

    21:15-22:30
    15:30-17:00
  • Teser Wong
    Shane Asa
    Lawrence Tsuji
    (416-441-2345)
    jccckendo@gmail.com
    Morito Tsumura(Chief)
    Kiyoshi Hao
    Roy Asa
    Goyo Ohmi
    Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre
    6 Garamond Court, Toronto, ON
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Friday
    Sunday

    19:15-21:00
    19:00-21:30
    19:00-20:30
    9:00-12:00
  • Bora Choi
    (647-907-5054/647-702-8678)
    JungKo or Can-Kum
    Jin Whan Lee
    Yonge-Steeles
    180 Steeles Ave West, Thornhill, ON
    Kendo,Iaido
    Mon-Fri(k)
    Saturday(k)
    Tuesday(i)

    18:00-22:00
    14:00-16:00
    21:00-22:30
  • Jim Wilson
    (705-876-0335)
    kenshokan@cogeco.ca
    Jim Wilson
    Fernhill-
    Nipigon Park
    144 Fernhill Blvd
    Oshawa, ON
    Iaido
    Tuesday

    17:30-19:00
  • Markham Kendo Club
    Hideki Sumi
    160 East Beaver Creek Rd., #18
    Markham, ON
    Kendo
    Sun (novice)
    Sun (bogu)

    09:00-10:00
    10:00-12:00
  • Yukio Yamada
    Andreas Draesner
    Erindale College UofT
    Mississauga, ON
    Kendo
    Wednesday
    Friday

    19:00-21:00
    20:30-22:30
  • For beginners: Michael Hodge
    nonduality+iaido@gmail.com

    General: Hanna Ikeda-Suen
    info@mumonkai.ca
    Goyo Ohmi(Chief)
    Carole Galligan
    Enore Gardonio
    Tracy Sheppard
    Michael Gan
    Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre

    Add'l instructors:
    Michael Hodge
    Bruce Meecham
    6 Garamond Court, Toronto, ON
    Iaido
    Thursday
    Saturday
    Sunday

    9:10-10:40
    14:30-16:30
    13:00-15:00
  • Michelle De Bourbon
    ml_debourbon@hotmail.com
    Toshi Hogi
    Brad Jones Karate
    Newmarket, ON
    Kendo
    Saturday

    15:00-16:30
  • Ward Jardine
    (905-409-8883)
    classes@renseikan.com
    Ward Jardine
    Dunbarton-Fairport United Church
    1066 Dunbarton Rd, Pickering, ON
    Jodo
    Monday
    Thursday
    Saturday

    11:45-13:00
    11:45-13:00
    11:45-13:00
  • Kimura-Sensei
    Johnson-Sensei
    Kesai-Sensei
    Eric CharlesChiu
    Ryerson University
    Lower Keer Hall Gym
    350 Victoria Ave, Toronto, ON
    Kendo
     
    Refer to website
  • Tim Wakefield
    (905-841-2263)
    aurora@blackbeltmac.com
    Tim Wakefield
    Canada's Black Belt Martial Arts/Shugyokan Iaido/Jodo Dojo
    75 Mary St #8
    Aurora ON L4G 1G3
    Iaido,Jodo
    Mon/Tue/Thu
    Wednesday
    Friday

    20:30-21:30
    20:30-22:00
    18:30-20:00
  • Enore Gardonio
    egardon@gmail.com
    Enore Gardonio
    399 Yonge St
    Toronto, ON
    Iaido
    Tuesday
    Friday

    20:00-21:30
    20:00-21:30
  • Wha Elaine Baik
    (416-909-2010)
    whabaik@hotmail.com
    Shigeo Kimura(Chief)
    Fred Kay
    Paul Nakamura
    Nobi Nakamura
    Koichi Miyamoto
    Joseph J. Piccininni Centre
    1369 St. Clair Ave West, Toronto, ON
    Kendo,Iaido
    Tuesday
    Saturday

    19:00-20:00
    15:00-17:00
  • Matthew Raymond
    David Johnson
    University of Toronto
    Toronto, ON
    Kendo
    Thursday
    Saturday

    20:30-22:30
    10:00-13:00
  • Alan Wu
    (416-595-5678)
    almtbwu@gmail.com
    Alan Wu
    Thomas Groendal(Advisor)
    Toronto Budokan
    399 Yonge St, 2nd Floor, Toronto, ON
    Jodo
    Thursday
    Saturday

    19:00-20:15
    10:45-12:15
  • Simon U. Choe
    Kiyoshi Hao(Chief)
    Fuminori Toyasaki
    Simon U. Choe
    Tait McKenzie Centre, York University
    4700 Keele St, Toronto, ON
    Kendo
    Wednesday
    Saturday

    18:30-21:00
    09:30-12:00
  • Eastern Ontario
  • Jim Wilson
    (705-876-0335)
    kenshokan@cogeco.ca
    Jim Wilson (chief)
    Martin Stabler
    Kenshokan
    Kawartha Lakes

    Guild Hall St. John's
    Anglican Church
    50 Mary St W
    Lindsay, ON

    99 Brock St.
    Peterborough, ON
    Iaido
    Sunday
    Iaido
    Wednesday
    Saturday
    Lindsay
    09:00-11:00
    PeterBorough
    19:00-20:30
    12:00-14:00
  • Steve Quinlan
    (613-546-7004)
    kendokingston@gmail.com.
    Steve Quinlan(Chief)
    Christina Quinlan
    Ecole Catholique Cathedrale Gym
    301 Johnson St.
    Kingston, ON
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday
    Saturday

    18:00-19:00
    18:00-19:30
    09:30-11:30
  • Mas Takahashi
    (613-725-3451)
    takahashidojo@rogers.com
    Mas Takahashi
    Takahashi Dojo
    5 Melrose Ave.
    Ottawa, ON
    Kendo
  • 587 Water St.
    Peterborough, ON
    Iaido

  • Takahashi Dojo
    Ed Chart
    (613-725-3451)
    Ed Chart
    Miki Chart
    Takahashi Dojo
    5 Melrose Ave.
    Ottawa, ON
    Iaido,Jodo
    Monday

    20:00-21:30
  • David Green
    (613-265-9615)
    tateyama@rogers.com
    David Green
    Ottawa Japanese Karate Association Dojo
    475 Cambridge St.
    Ottawa, ON
    Iaido
    Thursday
    Sunday

    20:30
    13:00
  • Quebec
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Gilles Valiquette
    438-384-1809
    g.valiquette@videotron.ca
    Gilles Valiquette(chef)
    Gilles Robichaud
    Centre St-Barthélemy
    7100 rue Sagard Montréal QC
    Kendo
    Jeudi
    Samedi
    Iaido Mardi
    Jodo Jeudi

    19:30-21:00
    09:00-11:00
    19:00-21:00
    18:00-19:15
  • Club de Kendo Granby
    Michel Duquette
    450-378-6265
    ledojogranby@hotmail.com
    Michel Duquette
    CEGEP de Granby
    235 rue st-jaccques
    Kendo

  • Olivier Bordry
    (418-845-0665)
    olivier.bordry@bell.net
    Olivier Bordry(Chief)
    Centre sportif Alexis B?rub?
    2175, avenue St-Clément, Québec, QC
    Iaido
    Monday
    Saturday

    18:00-19:30
    11:30-13:00
  • Kendo Université de Montréal
    Véronique Marchand
    kendoudem@gmail.com
    Richard Goulet
    François St-Germain
    Juan Schneider
    CEPSUM - Université de Montréal
    2100 Édouard-Montpetit
    Montréal, QC H3T 1J4
    Kendo
    Wed
    Sat

    20:00-22:00
    10:30-12:30
  • Jean-Pierre Angers
    514-826-5739
    angers@consultant.com
    Dojo Administration
    450-529-1146
    Jean-Pierre Angers(Chief)
    Complexe Sportif Vivaçité
    275 Ave duParc,St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, J2W 1N1
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday

    18:30-20:30
    18:30-20:30
  • Christian D'Orangeville
    Kendo

  • Sylvain Fréchette
    (514-836-7596)
    info@montrealkendoclub.com
    Martin Doré(Chief)
    Junko Ariyama
    Sithideth Viengkhou
    Centre Communautaire Monkland
    4410 avenue West Hill, Montréal, QC
    Kendo
    Monday
    Wednesday
    Friday

    18:00-20:00
    18:00-20:00
    18:00-20:00
  • Hiroshi Awaga
    (418-651-5224)
    jpn.m@sympatico.ca
    Hiroshi Awaga(Chief)
    Martin Dore
    Gaetan Corneau
    Le PEPS, l'Universite Laval
    2440 rue Noury, Quebec, Quebec
    Kendo
    Monday
    Friday

    18:30-21:30
    19:30-21:00
  • Michael Kim
    (514-242-3057)
    tkkim@hotmail.com
    Santoso Hanitijo(Chief)
    Robert Miller
    Dean Jolly
    Concordia University (Loyola Campus)
    7200 Sherbrooke West, Main Gym (PG),QC
    Kendo,Iaido
    Tuesday
    Saturday
    Saturday

    18:00-19:30
    10:30-12:15
    09:00-10:30
  • Saskatchewan
  • Dojo Name
    Contact
    Instructors
    Location
    Address
    Days
    Time
  • Mike Wagner
    Yusuke Yanai
    Victoria Club
    1300 Victoria Ave
    Regina, SK
    Kendo
    Tuesday
    Thursday

    19:00-21:00
    19:00-21:00
  • Neil Gendzwill
    (306) 477-0171
    Neil Gendzwill
    Chief: Ken Miyaoka
    Neil Gendzwill
    Lance Wall
    Takako Matisz
    Juhachi Asai
    Saskatoon YMCA
    25 22nd Street E, Saskatoon, SK
    Kendo
    Wednesday
    Sunday

    19:00-21:00
    15:00-17:00
  • Colin Pitman
    (306) 281-2673
    saskatooniaidoclub@gmail.com
    Chief: Colin Pitman
    Albert Community Centre
    510 Clarence Ave S, Saskatoon, SK
    Iaido
    Sunday

    13:00-15:00